Digital signage

How much does digital signage cost in the UK? (2026 prices)

Mark Brooks, Commercial Director at Strive AV
By , Commercial Director
Last reviewed

Digital signage costs £500 to £4,000 per screen supplied and installed for an indoor commercial display, plus £15 to £40 per screen per month for the content management system. Installation labour on its own is £150 to £600 per screen. A standard chain rollout of one or two screens per site at 20 or more locations works out at £2,500 to £4,000 per site, and outdoor or video wall projects start at £4,000 and £6,000 per screen respectively.

From the floor. The line item most procurement teams underprice is content production. The hardware figure is the easy half; the screen that runs the same eight slides for two years is the screen nobody trusts and nobody invests in renewing. When I structure a multi-site deal I push for a separate ongoing content budget at roughly 15 to 25 per cent of year one capex, so the network actually earns its keep instead of dying quietly. (Mark Brooks, Commercial Director)

Digital signage pricing by use case

These are typical 2026 UK prices for the projects we quote most often, including the display, mount, player or System on Chip licence and installation, but excluding the monthly CMS subscription.

Use caseWhat it includesTypical installed price
Single reception or office screen43" to 55" commercial display, SoC player, wall mount£500 to £1,500
Large office or atrium screen75" to 86" commercial display, player, heavy-duty mount£3,500 to £6,500
Multi-screen reception or wayfinding3 to 6 screens, one portrait directory, shared CMS tenant£5,000 to £15,000
Digital menu boards3 to 4 landscape 43" to 55" screens over a counter, dayparted content£3,000 to £8,000 per counter
Window-facing display2,500 nit high-bright panel, anti-reflective glass, shaded mount£2,500 to £6,000
Outdoor screenIP-rated enclosure, 2,500 to 5,000 nit panel, structural mounting£4,000 to £15,000
Interactive touch kioskPortrait touch totem, kiosk software, ADA-height mounting£4,000 to £9,000
Video wall (tiled LCD)2x2 to 3x3 thin-bezel tiles, processor, structural mount£6,000 to £35,000
Video wall (seamless dvLED)Direct-view LED cabinets, processor, commissioning£20,000 to £100,000+
Chain rollout, 20+ sites1 to 2 screens per site, bulk hardware, volume CMS tier£2,500 to £4,000 per site

What makes up the price per screen

ComponentTypical rangeNotes
Commercial display£400 to £2,500 per screen32" to 75" indoor; 2,500 nit window-facing panels are the upper end
Media player£0 to £400 per screen£0 if the panel has a built-in System on Chip; £150 to £400 for a BrightSign or small PC
Installation labour and cabling£150 to £600 per screenHigher for ceiling drops, video walls and structural mounts; priced per site on the digital signage installation page
CMS subscription£15 to £40 per screen per monthCheaper at scale; Yodeck has a free single-screen tier
Content production£200 to £800 per month per networkTemplates, motion graphics and scheduled campaigns

What pushes the cost up

Outdoor signage runs £4,000 to £15,000 per screen because of IP-rated enclosures, sun-readable panels and structural mounting. Video walls add £1,000 to £2,000 per panel for thin-bezel commercial displays plus a video wall processor. Interactive touch displays add £500 to £1,500 over a passive equivalent. Sales-feed, EPOS or room booking integration is custom work at consultancy day rates. Out-of-hours installation adds 15 to 30 per cent to the labour line only.

For a single-site business with 1 to 4 indoor screens, a sensible all-in budget is £2,000 to £6,000 plus £600 to £1,500 a year on the CMS. For a multi-site chain rolling digital signage solutions and services across 20 or more locations, the per-site figure drops to £2,500 to £4,000 because hardware is bought in bulk, software is licensed at volume tiers and installation runs in regional waves.

The figure most quotes miss is content production. Commissioned video, animated menu templates and a weekly content cadence are not free; budget £200 to £800 per month per active network if you want the screens to drive sales rather than loop the same slides for two years.

Quick reference: indoor screens £500-£4,000 each installed (labour £150-£600 of that) + £15-£40/screen/month CMS; chain rollout £2.5k-£4k per site; outdoor £4k-£15k per screen; video walls £6k-£100k+.

Related solution: Digital signage solutions and services.

Related questions

Need help with this on a real project?

Strive AV designs, supplies, installs and supports commercial AV across the UK and internationally.

Talk to us

ACCREDITATIONS

Our industry certifications and accreditations

ISO 27001
ISO 14001
ISO 9001
InfoComm
CHAS
DBS
ISO 27001
ISO 14001
ISO 9001
InfoComm
CHAS
DBS
Speak to an advisor today01423 226 638